Frequently Asked Questions

What do you mean by “all-natural”?

What you see is what you get! Check out the label and you’ll see we use real fruits and other natural ingredients to create our great taste, not artificial colors or flavorings. We also do not use high-fructose corn syrup. It’s preserving the old-fashioned way!


What is pectin? Is it the same as gelatin?

Pectin is NOT the same thing as gelatin. Pectin is a naturally occurring soluble fiber found in many fruits. Do you know how lemon and orange pips are so slippery? That’s pectin! It makes a great plant-based thickening agent for preserves. Gelatin is animal-based and NOT suitable for use in preserves.


Are your preserves vegan? Are they gluten-free?

We do not specifically market our preserves as vegan and gluten-free, but they are actually both. All of our ingredients are plant-based and naturally gluten-free. However, we always encourage customers to review ingredients for themselves and ask questions if they still have concerns. We do produce in a shared-space commercial facility, so while every effort is made to ensure that products remain vegan and gluten-free, there is always the very tiniest of chances that didn’t happen. Customers need to decide for themselves if they still want to purchase our product.


What about allergens? I have a nut/dairy/fill-in-the-blank allergy.

As with those concerned about a product being vegan/gluten-free, we encourage you to fully read our label and ask any questions if you still have concerns. While we do not currently use any nuts in our preserves, we do produce in a shared-space commercial facility. We make every effort to prevent cross-contamination, but the very tiniest chance still exists that this could have happened. It is important that customers keep their allergies in mind and decide for themselves if they still want to purchase our product.